Disclaimer

The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration and other legal matters. Pro-Visas Immigration Solicitors is not affiliated with any government (including the United Kingdom Government), We are a private Solicitors firm who are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Pro-Visas Immigration Solicitors provide legal advice and services and opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies. Legal fees do not include application or Government fees that may be charged by the United Kingdom Border Agency or by any other agency or part of the United Kingdom Government. Immigration Applications forms and other legal application forms are available for free from official Government sources

Student Visa

Tier 4 (General)- Student Visas
Students over the age of 16 wishing to study in the UK may apply for a Tier 4 (General) visa.  The length of stay that will be granted will depend on the length of the course but as a general rule for courses of a year or more it will be for the full length of the course plus four months after the end of the course.

In order to qualify the applicant must score 40 points under the Points-based System rules:

    30 points ? attending an acceptable course with an approved education provider.

    10 points ? having enough money to cover the course fees and living costs.

    The exact requirements for this and particular rules relating to how your supporting evidence should be prepared and presented are complex so please contact us for more specific details of your particular case


Pro Visas & Immigration Solicitors manages Tier 4 (applications on a regular basis so you can be confident you will receive correct advice and have your application prepared properly by employing us to make your application for you.

Please note that, since 6th April 2011, students may only sponsor a dependant if on a post graduate course (NQF 7 and above) at a University which is of more than 12 months duration, or are a Government sponsored student.

 

Why Choose Us?

By choosing Pro-Visas to assist you with your application you will receive one-to-one case management. One of our Solicitors or UK immigration advisors will manage your application from start to finish. Our Immigration adviser is an EX-Home Office Immigration Officer who has the very best in knowledge and experience, which will be used on your case

What to do next?

Please call us on  or simple fill in our Free Enquiry No Obligation Form at the top of this page and we will call you back quickly

We will treat your enquiry as important and confidential and we will not pass your personal details to any third parties for marketing purposes. Pro-Visas Immigration Solicitors are authorised and regulated by the So licitors Regulation Authority

Home Immigration Student Visas

Disclaimer:

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration and other legal matters. Pro-Visas Immigration Solicitors is not affiliated with any government (including the United Kingdom Government), We are a private Solicitors firm who are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Pro-Visas Immigration Solicitors provide legal advice and services and opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies. Legal fees do not include application or Government fees that may be charged by the United Kingdom Border Agency or by any other agency or part of the United Kingdom Government.