Pro Visas Immigration Services

The Firm You Can Trust

Student Visa

Tier 4 (General)- Student Visas
Students over the age of 16 wishing to study in the UK may apply for a Tier 4 (General) visa.  The length of stay that will be granted will depend on the length of the course but as a general rule for courses of a year or more it will be for the full length of the course plus four months after the end of the course.

In order to qualify the applicant must score 40 points under the Points-based System rules:

    30 points ? attending an acceptable course with an approved education provider.

    10 points ? having enough money to cover the course fees and living costs.

    The exact requirements for this and particular rules relating to how your supporting evidence should be prepared and presented are complex so please contact us for more specific details of your particular case


Pro Visas manages Tier 4 (applications on a regular basis so you can be confident you will receive correct advice and have your application prepared properly by employing us to make your application for you.

Please note that, since 6th April 2011, students may only sponsor a dependant if on a post graduate course (NQF 7 and above) at a University which is of more than 12 months duration, or are a Government sponsored student.

 

Why Choose Us?

By choosing Pro-Visas  to assist you with your application you will receive one-to-one case management. One of our  Immigration Advisors will manage your application from start to finish. Our Immigration adviser is an EX-Home Office Immigration Officer who has the very best in knowledge and experience, which will be used on your case

What to do next?

Please call us on  or simple fill in our Free Enquiry No Obligation Form at the top of this page and we will call you back quickly

We will treat your enquiry as important and confidential and we will not pass your personal details to any third parties for marketing purposes. 

Home Student Visas